Why Study In New Zealand

New Zealand has several types of post-secondary educational institutions: universities, colleges, private institutions and polytechnics. There are 8 universities in New Zealand, which all offer high quality education. It’s also important to note that all universities have their own international students sections dedicated to foreigners who wish to study in New Zealand.

  • About New Zealand
  • Cost of Studying & Living
  • Work Permit
  • Language

  • Situated at about 2,012 km Southeast of Australia.
  • An island country consists of a number of different islands with varying climate. Most of the country has mild temperatures with high rainfall.
  • It experiences four seasons. Summer starts in December and ends in February; March is also warm. Winter last from June to August; September & October can be cold.
  • One of the most important features about NewZealand is its high level of bio-diversity which has led to the development of environmental consciousness as well as eco-tourism.
  • It has a growing economy therefore readily accepts students from various countries.
  • New Zealand is the third most successful sporting nation with sports and activities like water rafting, yachting, rugby, sky diving, trekking, caving, bungee jumping etc.
  • Offers a wide range of courses for international students.

Cost of living

  • Cost of living is NZ$12000 per annum and additional NZ$2000 is to be shown as travel expenses.

Tertiary study

  • NZ$18,000-$25,000 per annum, based on your course.
  • Up to $40,000 for postgraduate courses.
  • The tertiary students should budget for up to $15,000 in living expenses per annum.

International students enrolled in a tertiary programme of study are eligible to work upto 20 hours per week during the academic year. Students can work full time (40 hrs) in New Zealand only during the summer holidays. The average wage for part time jobs is between NZ$10 – NZ$12 per hour. International students who have graduated from a course in New Zealand that would gain points under the Skilled Migrant Category may apply for a one year open work visa. Eligible student’s partner may apply for a work permit, valid for the duration of the study course.

New Zealand Education is a strong pathway leading to migration opportunity:

  • All students successfully completing a 3 yrs duration Diploma, Degree, PG course or course under the skilled shortage list gain Points towards Skilled Migrant category, for Permanent Residency.
  • Any student gaining points for Skilled Migrant category as mentioned above can apply for a Job Search Visa of 1 year where they can work full time.
  • On gaining Job offer within the period of Job Search student can either apply for 2 years Work Permit or Permanent Residency depending on their eligibility for SMC.
  • Requirement of 2 years work experience is waived off if the student has NZ qualification.
  • Spouse of the students going for Post graduate courses or for courses listed in immediate or long term skill shortage could accompany on a work permit.
  • New Zealand Permanent Residency holder enjoys many benefits like subsidized tuition fees for higher education, low interest rates & easy loan facilities, Traveling to any Euro national country becomes very easy & many other benefits (refer www.immi.govt.nz).

English language Requirement

IELTS score of overall band score of 6.0 with no band less than 5.5 for undergraduate programs and IELTS score of overall band score of 6.5 with no band less than 6.0 for postgraduate and masters programs.

Apply Online Now